Hi All - for some reason when I enter a postcode into the navigation system I am unable to select either a street or house number. Both remain unavailable (see below as an example)
Therefore the only way to navigate to an actual address is to enter the full address - as postcode will only take you to the center of that postcode area.
The dealer tells me they have checked this on another A4 and it is exactly the same - therefore 'normal'. Seems strange to me - especially as the little Garmin unit I purchased back in 2011 allows postcode navigation.
Grateful if someone could check their system and tell me if they get the same result. I have the SD (i.e. non tech pack) system.
Many thanks
Therefore the only way to navigate to an actual address is to enter the full address - as postcode will only take you to the center of that postcode area.
The dealer tells me they have checked this on another A4 and it is exactly the same - therefore 'normal'. Seems strange to me - especially as the little Garmin unit I purchased back in 2011 allows postcode navigation.
Grateful if someone could check their system and tell me if they get the same result. I have the SD (i.e. non tech pack) system.
Many thanks