My A6 3.0TDi Avant bit of a rebuild and repair thread.

KrisKrk

A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant
hey, @KrisKrk i need some help with green menu settings. I have completed MMI3G swap but i cant set time and service interval and cluster menus does not work. Can you check my link to see my current settings against yours? The unit is taken from 2009 A6, i also have FL cluster and A8 gateway. I have coded in the cluster that the car have MMI 3G and i can see the radio stations on the FIS and navigation is showing too, I`ve cleaned up all the errors from 5F except

03157 - Functionality limited due to Communications Disruption

probably something that i dont have is set in the car. Also my unit is with really outdated firmware, its P0022, i have prepared the 0257 update but im not sure if it is a good idea to update it until CP is removed...

Will try to check it today for you.

To keep the @B5NUT ‘s thread clean, I’ll PM you

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

KrisKrk

A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant
@KrisKrk It would be good to post any images here, as it may also help other people who retrofitting 3G.

Ok, will do asap


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

KrisKrk

A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant
hey, @KrisKrk i need some help with green menu settings. I have completed MMI3G swap but i cant set time and service interval and cluster menus does not work. Can you check my link to see my current settings against yours? The unit is taken from 2009 A6, i also have FL cluster and A8 gateway. I have coded in the cluster that the car have MMI 3G and i can see the radio stations on the FIS and navigation is showing too, I`ve cleaned up all the errors from 5F except

03157 - Functionality limited due to Communications Disruption

probably something that i dont have is set in the car. Also my unit is with really outdated firmware, its P0022, i have prepared the 0257 update but im not sure if it is a good idea to update it until CP is removed...

Here’s my screen, mate

6fe19f973ba6111916165fb9a972a23e.jpg


and my MMI version

6f96f55dd67dc61fc8d9a4ad126dc9cc.jpg


Had it updated June last year by @DJAlix.
He’s vcds magician and would recommend to contact him, if you stuck


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

manniakk

Registered User
yesterday i updated to 0257 and had the clock start from 00:00 of course it was incorrect as u can see. i can enter instrument cluster when car is off. but all is greyed out when i turn on acc... probably i'll wait for cp to be removed next week and will dig deeper. do you have gear recc on automatic car?

p.s. the moment i enabled service menu clock went to --:--
84aeaf94ea23c75a3c7ab7d28e858ef9.jpg
258e866171a9b2072e75533397e8be68.jpg
 

KrisKrk

A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant
yesterday i updated to 0257 and had the clock start from 00:00 of course it was incorrect as u can see. i can enter instrument cluster when car is off. but all is greyed out when i turn on acc... probably i'll wait for cp to be removed next week and will dig deeper. do you have gear recc on automatic car?

p.s. the moment i enabled service menu clock went to --:--
84aeaf94ea23c75a3c7ab7d28e858ef9.jpg
258e866171a9b2072e75533397e8be68.jpg

I have a manual and gear recc is on.

Sorry couldn’t help any more.

Good luck


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

manniakk

Registered User
from protocol switch should i turn off the stuff i dont have?

and to resolve the matter of antennas... For rear left i`ve used a FL aerial amplifier with only FM2 connected, then i`ve used FM1 for the second one. For tv i`ve changed the rear window aerials with pre facelift tv aerials and used the spare FM3/4 aerial for the third tv aerial. So far this all works and reception is good, also there are no errors for aerials
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
O yes, not lifted a spanner in months. Kind of miss the retrofits, but not having to fix my old cars every other weekend is kind of nice. Also won't be doing any real C7 build thread as the car is under warranty for another 3 years so not touching it, and I expect the C7 will be replaced by the C8 before the warranty runs out, as I'm a sucker for the latest tech.
 

manniakk

Registered User
just to leave a note for future fellow retrofiters. When u swap MMI 3G High and use 0071 gateway you won`t have clock and all functions related to the cluster. You`ll need to install facelift gateway... :(
 

niedzial1983

Registered User
I wanted to swap mine for 3g but i have spoken to the rep who makes this. It will be avaiabke for 2g high in 2-3 months . Cost around 500£ ... nice alternative


Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
That's a "CAN" based A4 installation, and it looks like the speakers are driven from the HU. I would be interested to see how they handle MOST based cars as the speakers on a 2G high car are driven from the rear AMP which is on the fiber optic loop. Also like to see how they are going to deal with the MAIN control module, it respect to where it will be located and how it is controlled.

With the Radio, speakers & navigation harness all in the rear of the car it's going to need a fair old harness to bring that to the front of the car.
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
just to leave a note for future fellow retrofiters. When u swap MMI 3G High and use 0071 gateway you won`t have clock and all functions related to the cluster. You`ll need to install facelift gateway... :(

This was the gateway I fitted and it all worked as expected. I fitted 3G back in 2014 so for the life of me I cannot remember if that is the FL gateway, but I'm sure it is.
WP_20140528_003_zps2d1da126.jpg
 

niedzial1983

Registered User
That's a "CAN" based A4 installation, and it looks like the speakers are driven from the HU. I would be interested to see how they handle MOST based cars as the speakers on a 2G high car are driven from the rear AMP which is on the fiber optic loop. Also like to see how they are going to deal with the MAIN control module, it respect to where it will be located and how it is controlled.

With the Radio, speakers & navigation harness all in the rear of the car it's going to need a fair old harness to bring that to the front of the car.
So do i. They said they have a most unit in testing and will be relised soon

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
 

GodAmongDucks

Registered User
just to leave a note for future fellow retrofiters. When u swap MMI 3G High and use 0071 gateway you won`t have clock and all functions related to the cluster. You`ll need to install facelift gateway... :(

Hi Maniakk,

Thought I’d share all the screens from engineering menu - I’ve got MMI 3G (factory fitted) in an FL Avant with latest fw and map.

922a9b2c94388868f21363ef3bdb7193.heic

b80b9935bc61391b94c290ddf1483bfa.heic

cf9c94cf5871318396974f3122ee37ea.heic

a979dbd04da6e3cc7237630600cdb484.heic
aa928dbe9a34f35dbe9c2152cdfecf85.heic

cd8cdf36a45df74e56b9d4eae1457ff2.heic
40e235d04d9405fbcc910eca7fba153b.heic

e3b6e43dd0cdc6c8c16bf1ffe2081cc3.heic

d9fcd163c89203f2b78c6cf6104dd6cc.heic

04b412c78f096605bf0eb6cb5c129220.heic


Can gateway is hw 4f0907486F (updated to sw version M myself)

Hope it helps


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

manniakk

Registered User
and here i am again :)
today i`ve installed FL 20 pin gateway. I have not swapped yet the alternator and BEM. I have no lights on dash. I did a full scan and except the error in can this is the only other error related to i guess missing info from battery manager:

Code:
Address 56: Radio (R)       Labels: Redir Fail!
   Part No SW: 4F0 035 056 K    HW: 4F0 035 056
   Component: Radio U STD   H45 0074 
   Revision: AB001007    Serial number: 342K$097726454
   Coding: 010003020100000000
   Shop #: WSC 02391 823 56573
   VCID: 289B3D0485E8F1CA91-807C

1 Fault Found:
03455 - Function Restriction due to Faults in Other Modules


This is the current gateway:

Code:
Address 19: CAN Gateway (J533)       Labels:. 4F0-907-468.clb
   Part No SW: 4F0 907 468 K    HW: 4F0 907 468 F
   Component: GW-BEM 4CAN-M H06 0025 
   Revision: 4LA80024    Serial number: 2400L0911083D6
   Coding: 000003
   Shop #: WSC 02391 823 56573
   VCID: 37AA1BF3C15D2BB109-8062

2 Faults Found:
02252 - Generator
            004 - No Signal/Communication
             Freeze Frame:
                    Fault Status: 01100100
                    Fault Priority: 2
                    Fault Frequency: 1
                    Reset counter: 34
                    Mileage: 227695 km
                    Time Indication: 0
                    Date: 2018.08.01
                    Time: 17:59:11

             Freeze Frame:
                    Bin. Bits:    00111
                    Voltage: 12.00 V
                    Count: 7
                    Bin. Bits:     1011
                    Time: 0.00 s

00458 - Control Module for Battery Monitoring (J367)
            004 - No Signal/Communication
             Freeze Frame:
                    Fault Status: 01100100
                    Fault Priority: 2
                    Fault Frequency: 1
                    Reset counter: 34
                    Mileage: 227695 km
                    Time Indication: 0
                    Date: 2018.08.01
                    Time: 17:59:11

             Freeze Frame:
                    Bin. Bits:    00111
                    Voltage: 12.00 V
                    Count: 7
                    Bin. Bits:     1011
                    Time: 0.00 s

I wonder is it OK to drive the car like that? The radio is working fine and everything seems to work as well...
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Yes, you can can drive like that, you will at some point (around 2 minutes of driving) you will get and ESP ABS light on, but I tested the ABS brakes and they still kicked in even with the light on. I drove for around 2-3 weeks before I swapped the alternator over.
 

manniakk

Registered User
i drove 2 hours without any ESP faults... i guess i`ll try it for a few days and see if i`ll have errors. Thanks :)
 

KrisKrk

A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant
Hi Maniakk,

Thought I’d share all the screens from engineering menu - I’ve got MMI 3G (factory fitted) in an FL Avant with latest fw and map.

922a9b2c94388868f21363ef3bdb7193.heic

b80b9935bc61391b94c290ddf1483bfa.heic

cf9c94cf5871318396974f3122ee37ea.heic

a979dbd04da6e3cc7237630600cdb484.heic
aa928dbe9a34f35dbe9c2152cdfecf85.heic

cd8cdf36a45df74e56b9d4eae1457ff2.heic
40e235d04d9405fbcc910eca7fba153b.heic

e3b6e43dd0cdc6c8c16bf1ffe2081cc3.heic

d9fcd163c89203f2b78c6cf6104dd6cc.heic

04b412c78f096605bf0eb6cb5c129220.heic


Can gateway is hw 4f0907486F (updated to sw version M myself)

Hope it helps


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Hi guys,

@Maniakk, I’ve noticed on your 4th picture from the top, that you didn’t tick mmi oil level gauge display.
I did, thinking it will display engine level but turned out, I don’t have oil level sensor so the gauge option is the but greyed out.
Is there a particular sensor I can get and wiring for it?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

vanyovanev

Registered User
Hello guys!
First of all @B5NUT that's a great thread! It's very useful. Over the information you shared here I'm planning a retrofit to MMI 3G+ on my A4 B8 2G from 2008. I'm looking for used parts here in my country and I'm able to get the head unit, radio module, tv module, CAN and new 3G screen for around 500 euro in total, a lot cheaper than Ebay. I'll probably run in some troubles and I'll be happy if you guys can help. Right now I have one question for those who know, once I upgrade with the new parts will my current B&O amp be compatible or I have to replace it, too?
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
You don't say what you are upgrading from. However if it's concert, symphony or 2G then you will have to get a new AMP, if it's 3G then then it should be OK.
 

vanyovanev

Registered User
You don't say what you are upgrading from. However if it's concert, symphony or 2G then you will have to get a new AMP, if it's 3G then then it should be OK.

It's 2G High, no concert or symphony. Audi A4 B8 from the end of 2008, the first series. Yea, looks like I need to get new amp, too. Also sent email to Kufatec to ask about the wiring and what they offer, they said my car is too old to be converted to 3G High lol.. haha. In worst case I'll find a crashed car, rip of the wiring and convert it to fit for me. Waiting for a price of 3G B&O amp at the moment. Also will order VCDS next week. About the CAN, from what I understood it can be unlocked only using the original Audi software. Is that unlocking needed each time when CAN coding is needed, I saw some videos on YT where people recode stuff in their CAN using VCDS or that isn't the same procedure. The CAN I'll take will be from a crashed car, A4 B8 2014, and most of the other parts will be from the same car.

PS: One dumb question, can I drive the car without unlocked CAN till I reach the place to unlock it or the ignition will also be interrupted?
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
You will have to get component protection removed, from the gateway, 5F, radio and AMP modules. This can only be done with ODIS Audi's diagnostic software has to be licensed with access to VW's servers. A hacked version of ODIS won't work.
 

vanyovanev

Registered User
You will have to get component protection removed, from the gateway, 5F, radio and AMP modules. This can only be done with ODIS Audi's diagnostic software has to be licensed with access to VW's servers. A hacked version of ODIS won't work.

Gotcha! Thanks, so I need to check where this can be done in my local area. And can I drive the car before this protection is removed? These parts should not affect that, right?
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Changing the gateway kicks all the components that have component protection function into CP, it disables a lot of system's. Even the instrument cluster is affected as you only get the speedo, all other gauges & DIS are disabled. Also the climate controls are disabled, so make sure you don't need the demist or it's raining etc on the day you go and get CP removed, as you windscreen will soon mist up. One option is to send your gateway to kufatec they can upgrade the software on your gateway so you won't have to worry about that, the down side is your car is disabled until you get your gateway back.
 

vanyovanev

Registered User
Changing the gateway kicks all the components that have component protection function into CP, it disables a lot of system's. Even the instrument cluster is affected as you only get the speedo, all other gauges & DIS are disabled. Also the climate controls are disabled, so make sure you don't need the demist or it's raining etc on the day you go and get CP removed, as you windscreen will soon mist up. One option is to send your gateway to kufatec they can upgrade the software on your gateway so you won't have to worry about that, the down side is your car is disabled until you get your gateway back.

I see, well that's fine I'll keep it on mind. There is official VW reseller here in the town and they probably work with ODIS so I might be lucky, will call them today. Thanks a lot for the useful info man! Cheers!
 

StefanTG

Registered User
Dear colleagues, for some time I have a problem with the lack of information from the radio on the instrument cluster. My car is A6 4F 2007,
in which I changed MMI2g to 3g basic a few years ago. I used to do this a GATEWAY from A8 SW:4L0 910 468 A ( 0071).
Everything worked fine, information from mmi, time etc.

Last I changed the AC panel, during adding the module to the gatewy, program made a flash of it and stopped showing information from the radio / navigation on the meter. Does anyone know what to do to fix it?
 

simon.engquist

Registered User
Hi can some helpful soul help with a problem after retrofit of electronic tail gate

Details
Audi a6 c6 3,0 tdi 2005
new comfort module: 4F0 907 289B, yes the protection is removed by audi uppon change.

ive installed the kufatec wiring loom together with motors, button and helping motor.
it opens fine, but when i try to close it the helping motor wont pull down the tailgate fully, in fact i have never heard it run, on top of that the car say the tailgate is open, but the latch works.
i have gone over the wiriring a thousand times with no luck, i have disassembled the latch and helping moter to check the buttons and they work.
for some reason the car never want to tell the closing aid motor to run, and i cant figure out why.

Edit: i just tried to manually drive the closing aid motor to a close, so the contact that stops to closing aid motor activates, and now the car finally registeres the tailgate is closed, but the closing aid motor still dosent do anything if i open the tailgate or close. (note the way i manually drove the closing aid motor, was to open it and appying 12v to the motor, so the motor works fine.), im thinking it's the comfort module that is dead.
ive heard others are having some issues with their light package after doing this, and mine have the light package originally, so just i wild thought but can it be the module not capable of both light package and electric tailgate ?

additional things:
if i disconnect the closing aid motor there is nothing diffrent to notice, not even in VCDS.
if the car partialy on or fully on, but locked the boot motors will try to open the tailgate if you hit the open button on the back of the tail gate, but ofc the latch wont because it is locked, so the motors are just slipping on the clutch.
ATM i have the original latching pin installed, so i can drive it arround without a car with a slightly open boot.

Im kinda desperate, any info will be greatly appriciated



Additionally, i have installed the 10.25 android screen, and i can say it has potential to be a really awesome screen, but im finding som errors that will happen on a daily basis.
ive contacted them to ask for the code to correct the faults, but they havnt answered yet, and before these errors are resolved i CAN NOT RECOMMEND, im a software engineer so i belive i can resolve the issues, but not without the code.
7c1137346bb40987a15568f329.jpg@95Q.webp
 

manniakk

Registered User
The latch that pulls the tailgate should work on its own. I had my motors removed and when i first closed the tailgate the latch pulled down and stayed down. Have you coded the comfort module to have power latching? Did you add the 2 extra ground connections to the comfort and the power? I`ve never used the kufatec harness, always created custom one, but i don`t think the harness is the problem. What is your currenct comfort module coding?
 

simon.engquist

Registered User
Thanks for the fast reply,
my coding is as follows
59744206_2623274394366924_3616005508500029440_n.jpg

60010395_2471824339497117_1532798953777528832_n.jpg

59791355_2303751629865165_1267203325858676736_n.jpg

59940674_2196708913973293_1562451266255192064_n.jpg

The wiring is as follows
from the aid motor
5->29 (32 pin connector,blue one)
4->Ground
3->31 (32 pin connector, blue one)
2->10 (10 pin connector, black one)
1->5 (10 pin connector, black one)

My 10pin connector has aditional
4-> fused 12v
9-> ground (i had missed this)
 
Last edited:

simon.engquist

Registered User
The latch that pulls the tailgate should work on its own. I had my motors removed and when i first closed the tailgate the latch pulled down and stayed down. Have you coded the comfort module to have power latching? Did you add the 2 extra ground connections to the comfort and the power? I`ve never used the kufatec harness, always created custom one, but i don`t think the harness is the problem. What is your currenct comfort module coding?

Thank you so much, origianally i had bought the wirirng harnes used and just followed the instructions, and i didnt revice the ground wire, so i guess i skiped this without thinking more about it, and the way i trouble shooted the problem was to go with the wires and just asuring everything with the guide, never doing the oppisite by following the guide fully and then checking if everything was there.
if you send a paypal mail, i will give you 5'er for a beer

you wouldnt happen to know how the driverside button of the trunk open switch is connected ?
 
Last edited:

manniakk

Registered User
I`m glad i helped, this is why we are here for :)

Yeah, the button connects only to the door ECU, you don`t have to run any extra wires from the door. I do have a schematic of which pin goes where if you need it. I think there was no coding to the ECU, you just plug the wires
 

simon.engquist

Registered User
I`m glad i helped, this is why we are here for :)

Yeah, the button connects only to the door ECU, you don`t have to run any extra wires from the door. I do have a schematic of which pin goes where if you need it. I think there was no coding to the ECU, you just plug the wires

yes i would love to get these schematics if i can, do you need a mail or something ? :)
 

manniakk

Registered User
Here it is, You connect all the brown cables to the existing door harness, also the bl/br (which is illumination) and you have to run only ro/gn to the blue plug in the door ecu
 

Attachments

  • door.pdf
    213.2 KB · Views: 114

manniakk

Registered User
And since we are already gathered here, @B5NUT do you have an idea if 2008 alternator will work with the facelift battery manager? Or it is 100% sure that i have to upgrade the alternator/regulator?
 
Top